Cape Coral Cost of Living vs National Average
Cape Coral Cost of Living vs. National Average: A Complete 2026 Guide
Cape Coral's composite cost of living index sits approximately 2% below the national average — meaning the typical household spends less here than in most of the country, with housing doing most of the heavy lifting. C2ER benchmark data compiled by Extra Space Storage places home purchase prices 21.1% below the U.S. norm, while Florida's zero state income tax quietly adds thousands of dollars back into your annual budget. That said, homeowners insurance, flood coverage, and healthcare run noticeably above average — costs that a simple index number won't warn you about. This category-by-category breakdown of Cape Coral cost of living vs. the national average gives you the full picture before you make the move.
Cape Coral Cost of Living Overview: The Bottom Line
Cape Coral's C2ER composite cost of living index stands at approximately 98 (Q1 2026), placing it 2% below the U.S. national average of 100. That makes it moderately affordable by coastal standards — a meaningful step down from high-cost metros like Miami, Boston, or Chicago, though not a budget destination like rural Oklahoma. Here is a quick reference across each major spending category:
| Category | Cape Coral vs. National Average | |---|---| | Housing (purchase price) | –21.1% | | Housing (overall composite) | –12.8% | | Groceries | +4.6% | | Utilities | +0.3% | | Transportation | +2.8% | | Healthcare | +6.4% | | Miscellaneous goods & services | +2.5% | | Composite index | –2% |
Source: C2ER Cost of Living Index (Q1 2026) via Extra Space Storage
One clarifying note on the housing row: The –21.1% figure reflects the home purchase price sub-index specifically — C2ER benchmarks a representative home price of $423,283 in Cape Coral against a $536,743 national reference. The broader housing composite (–12.8%) also factors in rental costs, which run 8.7% above the national average. These are two distinct measures of the same market.
Cape Coral's overall picture: the city saves you money on its biggest budget line item — housing — while running modestly higher in most other categories. For relocators trading a high-cost metro for Southwest Florida sunshine, that trade-off is backed by real numbers.
Housing Costs in Cape Coral vs. the National Average
Housing is where Cape Coral delivers its most compelling value, and the gap versus the national average is significant. According to Redfin's market data through May 2026, the median sale price in Cape Coral is $360,000, down 2.1% year-over-year — compared to a U.S. median of approximately $398,771 (Redfin, May 2026). That's a gap of nearly $39,000 in your favor. Note that the C2ER index uses a different reference price point ($423,283) drawn from a broader sampling methodology; the Redfin figure represents actual closed transactions over the most recent three-month period.
Buyers from Chicago, Boston, and New York rank among the top out-of-state metros sending searchers to Cape Coral — Chicago is the #1 overall source, per Redfin's Q1 2026 Cape Coral migration data, with a net outflow of 1,511 households to Cape Coral in that quarter alone. Miami ranks #2 overall but originates within Florida; Boston (#3) and New York (#4) are the dominant remaining out-of-state sources.
Chicago's median sale price now sits at $420,000 (Redfin, 3 months ending May 2026) — already above Cape Coral's $360,000 median — while Boston and New York hover above $700,000 and $800,000 respectively, making Cape Coral's pricing genuinely transformative for buyers coming from those markets.
Rents tell a slightly different story. Apartment rents in Cape Coral run approximately 8.7% above the national average, with C2ER listing a representative apartment rent at $1,749/month versus a $1,609 national average. For anyone weighing whether to rent first or buy outright, Cape Coral is a city where owning clearly pencils out over a medium-term horizon — especially once you factor in the equity-building advantages of a buyer's market.
Homeowners insurance is the cost that catches most newcomers off guard. Cape Coral's canal-laced geography and hurricane exposure translate to some of the highest insurance premiums in Florida.
The Florida OIR's 2025 stability report places the Lee County blended average at $3,631/year — but that figure spans everything from inland off-water homes to exposed coastal properties. In practice, a standard $300,000 dwelling policy in Cape Coral averages around $8,208/year, according to Insurify's 2025–2026 data — more than three times the national average of $2,868. Waterfront and Gulf-access homes can run considerably higher.
Flood insurance is a separate line item entirely. The average NFIP policy in Cape Coral runs approximately $1,709/year. Budget both carrying costs alongside your purchase price — for a $360,000 non-waterfront home, combined insurance could easily add $500–$700/month to your true housing cost.
Groceries and Dining: Slightly Above Average
Grocery costs in Cape Coral run about 4.6% above the national average — noticeable, but not dramatic. The premium is concentrated in processed and packaged goods rather than fresh staples, as Florida's year-round agricultural production helps keep produce prices close to national norms.
Everyday grocery items vs. national average (C2ER Q1 2026):
| Item | Cape Coral | National Average | |---|---|---| | Steak (lb) | $17.70 | $17.66 | | Whole milk (½ gal) | $4.76 | $4.78 | | Eggs (dozen) | $4.56 | $4.42 | | Bread (24 oz loaf) | $4.49 | $4.05 | | Sausage (lb) | $5.61 | $4.99 | | Lettuce (head) | $2.00 | $2.01 |
Dining out vs. national average (C2ER Q1 2026):
| Item | Cape Coral | National Average | |---|---|---| | Hamburger | $5.52 | $5.87 | | Pizza | $12.90 | $12.81 | | Wine (1.5 liter) | $10.93 | $12.18 |
Dining out is largely a wash — a burger runs cheaper than the national average, and wine is notably less expensive. Cape Coral's growing restaurant scene spans everything from casual waterfront fish houses along Cape Coral Parkway to upscale dining in the downtown waterfront district near SE 47th Terrace. For most households, food costs will land within 5% of what you currently pay, regardless of where you're relocating from.
Utility Costs in Cape Coral
Utility costs in Cape Coral are essentially flat versus the national average — just 0.3% higher, with monthly energy running $222.71 versus $222.98 nationally. The practical nuance is seasonal: Southwest Florida's long, hot summers mean air conditioning runs hard from May through October, spiking electricity bills during those months. Florida's mild winters provide an offsetting benefit — heating bills are virtually nonexistent, and you won't spend a dollar on snow removal or pipe-thawing. Overall annual energy costs tend to run lower than northern states, even accounting for the summer AC load.
Transportation Costs in Cape Coral
Cape Coral is almost entirely car-dependent, and residents should budget accordingly. The city's sprawling 114-square-mile grid layout — with over 400 miles of navigable waterways interrupting direct routes — means most errands require a vehicle, and public transit options are limited. Transportation costs run 2.8% above the national average per the C2ER index, though gasoline itself is priced at parity ($2.99/gallon). Plan to own and operate at least one car per working adult, and factor in auto insurance, routine maintenance, and fuel as fixed monthly line items.
Healthcare Costs in Cape Coral vs. the National Average
Healthcare in Cape Coral runs 6.4% above the national average — the second-largest cost premium after homeowners insurance. The table below shows where the gaps are widest:
| Service | Cape Coral | National Average | Difference | |---|---|---|---| | Doctor visit | $203.09 | $162.13 | +25.3% | | Dentist visit | $130.85 | $121.58 | +7.6% | | Optometrist visit | $130.85 | $159.28 | –17.8% | | Prescription drug | $20.30 | $22.16 | –8.4% |
Source: C2ER Cost of Living Index (Q1 2026) via Extra Space Storage
Doctor visit costs drive most of the premium — at $203 versus $162 nationally, primary care appointments run 25% above average. This reflects the area's demographic reality: Cape Coral's median age of 48.6 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 ACS) is nearly a decade above the national median of 39.2, and a larger retiree population drives higher demand for specialist and primary care services. The silver lining: optometrist visits and prescription drugs are both below the national average, partially offsetting the overall healthcare burden.
For working-age relocators with employer-sponsored insurance, out-of-pocket healthcare costs may be a non-issue. Retirees and self-insured individuals should factor this premium into their monthly budgets carefully.
Taxes: Where Cape Coral Delivers a Major Hidden Advantage
Florida has no state income tax — a distinction shared by only eight other states. For a household earning $100,000, relocating from California (top marginal rate: 13.3%) to Cape Coral means retaining roughly $9,000–$13,000 in additional annual take-home pay before any housing savings are counted.
A New York retiree earning $80,000/year retains approximately $9,000 more annually in Florida than they would in New York State (which taxes income at up to 10.9%). These are not marginal differences; they restructure a household budget.
The comparison looks even sharper when you put the full tax picture side by side:
| State | State Income Tax (top rate) | Effective Property Tax Rate | |---|---|---| | California | 13.3% | 0.71% | | New York | 10.9% | 1.45% | | New Jersey | 10.75% | 1.89% | | Illinois | 4.95% (flat) | 1.92% | | Florida | 0% | 0.75% |
Sources: SmartAsset Florida Property Tax Calculator; SmartAsset national property tax data
Florida's statewide effective property tax rate is 0.75% (SmartAsset), below the 0.89% national average. Lee County specifically carries an effective rate of 0.78%, with a median annual payment of approximately $3,087 — well within manageable range compared to the rates above.
Florida also charges no estate or inheritance tax — a meaningful detail for retirees planning intergenerational wealth transfers. The state sales tax is 6%, with Lee County adding a 0.5% surtax for a confirmed combined rate of 6.5% (per Avalara's 2026 Lee County sales tax data).
Income Context: What Residents Actually Earn
Cape Coral's median household income is $78,104 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 ACS) — above the Florida state median of $74,568 and closely aligned with national norms. Average household income reaches approximately $100,527 per Point2Homes' 2024 analysis. Cape Coral's employment base spans healthcare, construction, retail, and professional services, supported by the broader Lee County economy.
Cape Coral's price-to-income ratio on housing is favorable by coastal standards. At a $360,000 median sale price against a $78,104 median household income, the ratio is approximately 4.6x — meaningfully below the 8–12x ratios common in East Coast coastal markets.
The income picture matters particularly for buyers considering a move from high-tax states. After accounting for Florida's tax savings, a household earning $100,000 in California effectively has $9,000–$13,000 more in annual purchasing power from day one — before the housing discount even enters the equation.
Cape Coral Cost of Living vs. National Average: What It Means for Your Move
Cape Coral's cost of living breaks down to a net favorable position for most relocators, particularly those buying a home. The housing discount of 21% below the national purchase-price benchmark is real and material. Florida's zero income tax adds thousands in annual retained income for earners at every level. Together, these two advantages make Cape Coral one of the most financially attractive coastal destinations in the Southeast.
The tradeoffs are real but quantifiable: homeowners insurance and flood insurance together can add $500–$800/month to your true housing cost, healthcare visits run 25% above the national average for primary care, and car ownership is non-negotiable. Relocators should budget all-in ownership costs — mortgage, insurance, taxes, and utilities — rather than purchase price alone. A local expert who knows the difference between a $3,600/year insurance property and an $8,000/year insurance property can save you far more than any closing credit. Reach out to the Robert Lucido team at MK Real Estate Group to get a no-obligation cost estimate on any property you're considering.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cape Coral, FL cheaper than the national average?
Yes, overall. Cape Coral's composite cost of living index sits approximately 2% below the national average per C2ER Q1 2026 data. Housing purchase prices are the primary driver of savings — 21.1% below the U.S. benchmark price. Most other categories (groceries, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous goods) run slightly above the national average, so day-to-day spending largely offsets the housing discount for renters. For buyers, the net financial position is strongly favorable.
What is the average home price in Cape Coral in 2026?
According to Redfin's data through May 2026, the median sale price of a home in Cape Coral is $360,000, down approximately 2.1% year-over-year. The national median for the same period is approximately $398,771, making Cape Coral roughly $39,000 more affordable on a straight median comparison. Prices vary significantly by property type: off-water single-family homes typically trade below $360,000, while Gulf-access waterfront properties carry a premium well above $600,000. The C2ER index uses a different sampling benchmark ($423,283) which reflects a broader regional reference pool rather than recent closed transactions.
Does Florida have a state income tax?
No. Florida has no state income tax, making it one of only nine states in the U.S. with this advantage. For Cape Coral residents, 100% of earned income is retained at the state level. Combined with Lee County's 0.78% effective property tax rate (per SmartAsset data) — below the national 0.89% average — Florida's tax environment delivers a genuine financial edge, especially for relocators from California, New York, New Jersey, or Illinois.
How much is homeowners insurance in Cape Coral?
Homeowners insurance in Cape Coral runs significantly above the national average due to hurricane and flood exposure. For a standard $300,000 dwelling policy, Insurify's 2025–2026 data places the Cape Coral average at approximately $8,208/year, versus a national average of $2,868. The Florida OIR's 2025 blended Lee County average (across all property types, including inland) is approximately $3,631/year. NFIP flood insurance adds a separate average of around $1,709/year. Waterfront and canal-front homes can see combined insurance costs well above $10,000 annually — a number every buyer should verify before making an offer.
How does Cape Coral's cost of living compare to Chicago or New York?
Considerably more affordable across the biggest spending categories. Chicago is the single largest source of out-of-state buyers relocating to Cape Coral in Q1 2026 (Redfin migration data). Chicago's median home price has risen to $420,000 (Redfin, 3 months ending May 2026) — already above Cape Coral's $360,000 median — and Illinois's 4.95% flat income tax versus Florida's zero means a household earning $100,000 retains an extra $4,950/year from day one. For New York-area buyers, the gap is even wider: New York State's top income tax rate reaches 10.9%, the metro median home price exceeds $800,000, and effective property taxes hit 1.45% (SmartAsset). Cape Coral delivers a combination of price, climate, and tax efficiency that simply cannot be replicated in either market.
Is Cape Coral a good place to retire?
Cape Coral offers strong financial attributes for retirees: no state income tax, no estate or inheritance tax, a below-national-average home price, year-round warm weather, and 400+ miles of navigable waterways. The median age of 48.6 reflects its established retiree community. The tradeoffs include elevated primary care costs (doctor visits run 25% above the national average), high homeowners and flood insurance premiums, and a fully car-dependent lifestyle. For most retirees relocating from high-tax northern states, the financial profile in Cape Coral — particularly the combination of tax savings and lower housing costs — is materially more favorable than their origin market.
Written by Robert Lucido | MK Real Estate Group
Recent Posts










GET MORE INFORMATION

Advisor yjnn4444789
